<html xmlns:v="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40"><head><meta http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=utf-8"><meta name=Generator content="Microsoft Word 14 (filtered medium)"><style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
        {font-family:Calibri;
        panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
@font-face
        {font-family:Tahoma;
        panose-1:2 11 6 4 3 5 4 4 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
        {margin:0in;
        margin-bottom:.0001pt;
        font-size:12.0pt;
        font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:blue;
        text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:purple;
        text-decoration:underline;}
span.hoenzb
        {mso-style-name:hoenzb;}
span.EmailStyle18
        {mso-style-type:personal-reply;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:#1F497D;}
.MsoChpDefault
        {mso-style-type:export-only;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";}
@page WordSection1
        {size:8.5in 11.0in;
        margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;}
div.WordSection1
        {page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]--></head><body lang=EN-US link=blue vlink=purple><div class=WordSection1><p class=MsoNormal><span style='font-size:11.0pt;font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";color:#1F497D'>Yep, as we say, it has more holes in it than Sonny Corleone.<o:p></o:p></span></p><p class=MsoNormal><span style='font-size:11.0pt;font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";color:#1F497D'><o:p> </o:p></span></p><p class=MsoNormal><a name="_MailEndCompose"><span style='font-size:11.0pt;font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";color:#1F497D'><o:p> </o:p></span></a></p><p class=MsoNormal><b><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif"'>From:</span></b><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif"'> TUHS [mailto:tuhs-bounces@minnie.tuhs.org] <b>On Behalf Of </b>Clem Cole<br><b>Sent:</b> Monday, May 21, 2018 6:49 PM<br><b>To:</b> Warner Losh<br><b>Cc:</b> The Eunuchs Hysterical Society<br><b>Subject:</b> Re: [TUHS] Genealogy of PDP-11 Unix<o:p></o:p></span></p><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p><div><div><p class=MsoNormal><span style='font-family:"Arial","sans-serif"'>@Warner Losh - the picture with the blue balloons is so wrong....   There are a ton of errors, starting with claiming PWB 1.0 came from Fifth Edition<o:p></o:p></span></p></div></div><div><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p><div><p class=MsoNormal>On Mon, May 21, 2018 at 3:22 PM, Warner Losh <<a href="mailto:imp@bsdimp.com" target="_blank">imp@bsdimp.com</a>> wrote:<o:p></o:p></p><div><p class=MsoNormal>In case people are wondering, I found this <a href="https://www.quora.com/What-is-Unix-and-why-is-it-important" target="_blank">https://www.quora.com/What-is-Unix-and-why-is-it-important</a> which contains a blue-oval chart that shows it being derived from CB Unix 3. But that the sources were also different than the ones for VAXen, etc. At least that's the implication here. Is this chart in error?<span class=hoenzb><span style='color:#888888'><o:p></o:p></span></span></p><div><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p></div><div><p class=MsoNormal><span class=hoenzb><span style='color:#888888'>Warner</span></span><o:p></o:p></p><div><div><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p><div><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p><div><p class=MsoNormal>On Mon, May 21, 2018 at 2:30 PM, Clem cole <<a href="mailto:clemc@ccc.com" target="_blank">clemc@ccc.com</a>> wrote:<o:p></o:p></p><p class=MsoNormal>It contains Features from CB Unix but was not the same thing.  In particular shared memory and semaphores were contributed by Dale’s team but it was PWB 3.0 that was rebranded system III and then updated and released by USG aka summit eventually as sys V.   System IV was not released outside the bell system I’m not sure if it ever went out inside. <br><br>Sent from my PDP-7 Running UNIX V0 expect things to be almost but not quite. <o:p></o:p></p><div><div><p class=MsoNormal><br>> On May 21, 2018, at 1:22 PM, Warren Toomey <<a href="mailto:wkt@tuhs.org" target="_blank">wkt@tuhs.org</a>> wrote:<br>> <br>> I had an e-mail from someone who said:<br>> <br>>  PDP-11 Sys V is apparently derived from Unix CB 3.0, not from the<br>>  normal route... Or so says the great interweb :)<br>>  I found a family tree that suggests this. Know anything about this?<br>> <br>> I hadn't heard of this before, can anybody substantiate or negate this<br>> assertion, or shed more light on the genealogy od PDP-11 System V?<br>> <br>> Thanks, Warren<o:p></o:p></p></div></div></div><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p></div></div></div></div></div></div><p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p></div></div></body></html>